top of page

Our Services
Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

1. Introduction

Welcome to Firstcontactphysio.co.uk, by accessing and using our services, you agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions. Please read them carefully.
 

2. Services

We offer customised musculoskeletal (MSK) training sessions for healthcare clinicians, including GPs, GP trainees, physician associates, First Contact Practitioners (FCPs), nurses, and podiatrists. Training can be delivered face-to-face or remotely.
 

3. Booking and Payment

  • Enquiries: All training session enquiries must be made through our contact form or by contacting us directly via email or phone.

  • Confirmation: Bookings are confirmed once we receive a signed agreement and payment.

  • Payment Terms: Payment must be made in full prior to the training session. Invoices will be provided upon booking confirmation.

  • VAT: All prices are subject to VAT at the current rate.
     

4. Cancellations and Refunds

  • Cancellations: If you need to cancel a booked training session, please notify us at least 14 days in advance. Cancellations made less than 14 days before the session may incur a cancellation fee.

  • Refunds: Refunds will be processed within 14 days of cancellation notice, minus any applicable cancellation fees. Refunds are not available for cancellations made less than 7 days before the session.
     

5. Training Content

Our training sessions are tailored to the specific needs of your team. However, we reserve the right to adjust the content to ensure it meets our quality standards and educational objectives.
 

6. Liability

  • General: First Contact Physio Education Ltd is not liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential damages arising out of or related to the use of our services.

  • Health and Safety: We ensure that all training sessions comply with relevant health and safety regulations. Participants are required to follow all safety instructions provided during the training.
     

7. Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for information on how we collect, use, and protect your personal data.
 

8. Changes to Terms

We reserve the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time. Any changes will be posted on our website and will become effective immediately upon posting.
 

9. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any disputes arising from these terms will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.
 

10. Contact Information

If you have any questions about these terms and conditions, please contact us at:

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

First Contact Physio Education Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.
 

2. Information We Collect

  • Personal Information: When you enquire or book a training session, we collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, job title, and organisation.

  • Usage Data: We may collect information on how our website is accessed and used, including your IP address, browser type, and pages visited.
     

3. How We Use Your Information

  • Service Delivery: To provide and manage our training services.

  • Communication: To respond to your enquiries, send booking confirmations, and provide updates.

  • Improvement: To improve our services and website based on your feedback and usage data.
     

4. Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  • Contractual Necessity: To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

  • Legitimate Interests: To manage and improve our services.

  • Consent: Where required by law, we will obtain your consent before processing your personal data.
     

5. Sharing Your Information

We do not share your personal information with third parties, except as necessary to provide our services or as required by law.
 

6. Data Security

We implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, or misuse.
 

7. Your Rights

  • Access: You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.

  • Correction: You can request corrections to any inaccurate or incomplete information.

  • Deletion: You can request the deletion of your personal information, subject to legal obligations.

  • Objection: You can object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Portability: You can request the transfer of your data to another service provider.
     

8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance your experience. You can control cookie preferences through your browser settings. For more information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.
 

9. Changes to This Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website and will become effective immediately upon posting.
 

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us via email at: info@firstcontactphysio.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you believe your data protection rights have been violated.

bottom of page